Saffron has many uses besides as a spice for food. In addition to its nutritional qualities, saffron is also used as a medical component, in cosmetics, and as a colouring agent. Read more below.
Saffron is a flavour enhancer. Its unique aroma and intense colour give it many qualities, and because it is rich in hundreds of components there are bursts of exceptional flavours to savour.
Preparation: saffron threads must be infused for 12 to 24 hours in hot water before they can be incorporated into various recipes.
Cooking: saffron must always be added halfway through cooking, because it takes a while for it to develop its aromas. Please note, however, that prolonged cooking will destroy its aromas.
Uses: it is used in many different main courses throughout the world, and is also used in desserts to flavour roasted fruit, biscuits and cakes.
Storage: saffron must remain in its original container, in a dry and cool location. It is very delicate and wilts as soon as it is in the open air.
Saffron is mentioned in the Ebres papyrus, the oldest known medical treatise.
It is one of the most studied plants to date and its medical properties and makeup have been the subject of over 5,600 research initiatives and biomedical studies worldwide.
This research has shown that saffron can be used to prevent 600 different types of diseases as well as have a positive impact on our body in 175 different ways.
It is not an accident that saffron is called the spice of joy and happiness, and regular consumption will change your life.
Saffron is used in cosmetics for its anti-aging properties. The essential oil it contains is a natural antioxidant, and its crocin is a colouring agent. Saffron is used in products that care for older or stressed faces showing signs of deterioration.
Saffron contains 5 different colours that are soluble in water, with crocin being the most powerful.